The star 7-Cep

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 7-Cep
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , 7-Cep is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky shortly before dawn, when it will be lost to twilight around 05:45, 45° above your north-eastern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 19:00 (PST), 34° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 7-Cep
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8227
HD 204770
HIP 105972
TYC 4261-1792-1
Gaia DR2- 2221245661158478336
Position
Constellation:Cepheus
Magnitude:5.40 (V) [1]
5.27 (BT) [1]
5.39 (VT) [1]
5.37 (G) [2]
5.35 (BP) [2]
5.48 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.10
Right ascension:21h27m46s [2]
Declination:+66°48'32" [2]
Distance:252.2 parsec
822.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):22.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):209.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.61

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme