VV Cep (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of VV Cep
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , VV Cep is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky shortly before dawn, when it will be lost to twilight around 05:45, 41° above your north-eastern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 19:00 (PST), 34° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name VV Cep
Object Type Star
Other Names
VV-Cep
HR 8383
HD 208816
HIP 108317
TYC 4266-3252-1
Gaia DR2- 2216536246703152256
Position
Constellation:Cepheus
Magnitude:
Variable
5.20 (V) [1]
7.17 (BT) [1]
5.36 (VT) [1]
3.88 (G) [2]
5.39 (BP) [2]
2.89 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.53
Right ascension:21h56m39s [2]
Declination:+63°37'31" [2]
Distance:600.2 parsec
1956.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):1.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):266.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.69

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme