MO Cep (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of MO Cep
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , MO Cep is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky shortly before dawn, when it will be lost to twilight around 05:45, 40° above your north-eastern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 19:00 (PST), 34° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name MO Cep
Object Type Star
Other Names
18-Cep
HR 8416
HD 209772
HIP 108924
TYC 4267-2755-1
Gaia DR2- 2205941009060265728
Position
Constellation:Cepheus
Magnitude:
Variable
5.31 (V) [1]
7.23 (BT) [1]
5.47 (VT) [1]
3.95 (G) [2]
5.55 (BP) [2]
2.91 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.49
Right ascension:22h03m53s [2]
Declination:+63°07'12" [2]
Distance:122.3 parsec
398.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):69.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):32.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.12

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme