The star 20-Cep

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 20-Cep
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , 20-Cep is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky shortly before dawn, when it will be lost to twilight around 05:45, 40° above your north-eastern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 19:00 (PST), 34° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 20-Cep
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8426
HD 209960
HIP 109005
TYC 4267-2756-1
Gaia DR2- 2205733235726585728
Position
Constellation:Cepheus
Magnitude:5.28 (V) [1]
7.15 (BT) [1]
5.43 (VT) [1]
4.70 (G) [2]
5.54 (BP) [2]
3.93 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.46
Right ascension:22h05m00s [2]
Declination:+62°47'09" [2]
Distance:91.8 parsec
299.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):60.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):14.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.46

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme