The star 19-Cep

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 19-Cep
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , 19-Cep is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky shortly before dawn, when it will be lost to twilight around 05:45, 39° above your north-eastern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 19:00 (PST), 34° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 19-Cep
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8428
HD 209975
HIP 109017
TYC 4267-2757-1
Gaia DR2- 2205660290000075392
Position
Constellation:Cepheus
Magnitude:5.12 (V) [2]
5.15 (BT) [1]
5.12 (VT) [1]
5.00 (G) [3]
5.08 (BP) [3]
4.95 (RP) [3]
B-V Color (mag):0.03
Right ascension:22h05m08s [3]
Declination:+62°16'47" [3]
Distance:858.5 parsec
2798.8 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):2.7 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):202.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-4.55

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme