The star HR 8375

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 8375
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , HR 8375 is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at 23:00, 63° above your northern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 20:12 (EDT), 54° above your north-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:55, 30° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 8375
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 208682
NSV 13966
HIP 108226
TYC 4270-3600-1
Gaia DR2- 2219161021474452736
Position
Constellation:Cepheus
Magnitude:
Variable
6.01 (V) [1]
5.90 (BT) [1]
6.00 (VT) [1]
6.01 (G) [2]
5.88 (BP) [2]
5.99 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.09
Right ascension:21h55m31s [2]
Declination:+65°19'14" [2]
Distance:597.8 parsec
1948.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):6.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):93.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.87
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme