Kurhah (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Kurhah
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , Kurhah is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky shortly before dawn, when it will be lost to twilight around 05:45, 40° above your north-eastern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 19:00 (PST), 35° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Kurhah
Object Type Star
Other Names
ξ-Cep
17-Cep
HR 8417
HD 209790
HIP 108917
TYC 4271-2619-1
Position
Constellation:Cepheus
Magnitude:6.35 (V) [2]
4.68 (BT) [1]
4.28 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.52
Right ascension:22h03m45s [2]
Declination:+64°37'40" [2]
Distance:32.8 parsec
106.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):226.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):66.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):3.77

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme