The star HIP 108917

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HIP 108917
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HIP 108917 is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at dusk, becoming accessible around 17:36 (EST), 65° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:56, 16° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HIP 108917
Object Type Star
Other Names
TYC 4271-2620-1
Position
Constellation:Cepheus
Magnitude:4.41 (V) [1]
4.81 (BT) [1]
4.45 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.31
Right ascension:22h03m47s [1]
Declination:+64°37'40" [1]
Distance:29.6 parsec
96.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):233.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):67.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.06

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme