The star ι-Cep

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ι-Cep
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , ι-Cep is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at dusk, becoming accessible around 17:36 (EST), 64° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:56, 17° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ι-Cep
Object Type Star
Other Names
32-Cep
HR 8694
HD 216228
HIP 112724
TYC 4277-1102-1
Gaia DR2- 2211820991079869312
Position
Constellation:Cepheus
Magnitude:3.50 (V) [1]
4.84 (BT) [1]
3.61 (VT) [1]
3.11 (G) [2]
3.96 (BP) [2]
2.63 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.04
Right ascension:22h49m40s [2]
Declination:+66°11'59" [2]
Distance:37.2 parsec
121.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):141.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):206.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.65

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme