The star ψ-Cas

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ψ-Cas
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , ψ-Cas is very well placed – it is close enough to the north celestial pole that it is high above the horizon all night.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ψ-Cas
Object Type Star
Other Names
36-Cas
HR 399
HD 8491
HIP 6692
TYC 4297-1685-1
Gaia DR2- 531667443162411520
Position
Constellation:Cassiopeia
Magnitude:4.73 (V) [1]
6.07 (BT) [1]
4.84 (VT) [1]
4.38 (G) [2]
4.98 (BP) [2]
3.81 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.04
Right ascension:01h25m56s [2]
Declination:+68°07'48" [2]
Distance:59.4 parsec
193.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):79.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):70.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.86

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme