The star 68-Oph

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 68-Oph
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , 68-Oph is visible all night. It will become visible at around 21:52 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 31° above your south-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight at around 03:39, 35° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 68-Oph
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 6723
HD 164577
NSV 10009
HIP 88290
TYC 430-3748-1
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:
Variable
4.43 (V)[2]
4.46 (BT)[2]
4.43 (VT)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.03
Right Ascension:18h01m45s [2]
Declination:+01°18'18" [2]
Distance:98.0 parsec
319.6 lightyrs [1]
Proper motion (speed):22.4 mas/yr [1]
Proper motion (pos ang):134.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-0.53

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme