V2126 Oph (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of V2126 Oph
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , V2126 Oph is visible all night. It will become visible at around 21:53 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 31° above your south-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight at around 03:55, 34° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name V2126 Oph
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 6709
HD 164258
HIP 88148
TYC 430-3749-1
Gaia DR2- 4467629933405038208
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:
Variable
6.36 (V)[1]
6.55 (BT)[1]
6.38 (VT)[1]
6.18 (RP)[2]
6.32 (G)[2]
6.42 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.15
Right Ascension:18h00m15s [2]
Declination:+00°37'46" [2]
Distance:118.0 parsec
384.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):17.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):94.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):1.00

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme