The star 50-Cas

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 50-Cas
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , 50-Cas is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at 00:41, 58° above your northern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 19:04 (EDT), 40° above your north-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:12, 40° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 50-Cas
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 580
HD 12216
HIP 9598
TYC 4319-1847-1
Gaia DR2- 546439965991980288
Position
Constellation:Cassiopeia
Magnitude:3.95 (V) [2]
3.98 (BT) [1]
3.95 (VT) [1]
3.86 (G) [3]
3.96 (BP) [3]
3.91 (RP) [3]
B-V Color (mag):0.02
Right ascension:02h03m25s [3]
Declination:+72°25'17" [3]
Distance:44.7 parsec
145.7 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):48.3 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):299.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.70
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme