The star HR 6844

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 6844
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , HR 6844 will become visible around 19:56 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 47° above your southern horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 01:21.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 6844
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 167858
HIP 89601
TYC 432-1027-1
Gaia DR2- 4275035697119244928
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:6.61 (V) [1]
6.97 (BT) [1]
6.64 (VT) [1]
6.55 (G) [2]
6.73 (BP) [2]
6.29 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.28
Right ascension:18h17m04s [2]
Declination:+01°00'20" [2]
Distance:59.0 parsec
192.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):30.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):201.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.76

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme