The star HR 1138

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 1138
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Washington , HR 1138 is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at 02:55, 56° above your northern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 19:43 (MDT), 29° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:53, 44° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 1138
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 23277
HIP 17854
TYC 4331-1936-1
Gaia DR2- 495172075253921152
Position
Constellation:Camelopardalis
Magnitude:5.39 (V) [1]
5.52 (BT) [1]
5.41 (VT) [1]
5.36 (G) [2]
5.44 (BP) [2]
5.31 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.10
Right ascension:03h49m13s [2]
Declination:+70°52'14" [2]
Distance:113.9 parsec
371.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):66.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):160.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.11
Visibility from Washington

All times shown in Washington local time.

Share

Follow

Washington

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

37.13°N
113.51°W
MDT

Color scheme