The star γ-Cam

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of γ-Cam
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , γ-Cam is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky shortly before dawn, when it will be lost to twilight around 04:03, 39° above your north-eastern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 21:53 (EDT), 22° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name γ-Cam
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 1148
HD 23401
HIP 17959
TYC 4335-2106-1
Gaia DR2- 495235297172196864
Position
Constellation:Camelopardalis
Magnitude:4.61 (V) [1]
4.67 (BT) [1]
4.61 (VT) [1]
4.54 (G) [2]
4.63 (BP) [2]
4.51 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.05
Right ascension:03h50m21s [2]
Declination:+71°19'55" [2]
Distance:112.3 parsec
366.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):46.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):155.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.65

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme