The star 67-Oph

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 67-Oph
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , 67-Oph is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 04:06 (EST) – 3 hours and 22 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 25° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:19.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 67-Oph
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 6714
HD 164353
HIP 88192
TYC 434-5198-1
Gaia DR2- 4469314179059129472
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:3.96 (V) [1]
3.96 (BT) [1]
3.96 (VT) [1]
3.86 (G) [2]
3.96 (BP) [2]
3.85 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.00
Right ascension:18h00m38s [2]
Declination:+02°55'53" [2]
Distance:565.9 parsec
1844.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):7.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):152.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-4.80
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme