The star HR 2209

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 2209
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , HR 2209 is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at dusk, becoming accessible at around 20:29 (EDT), 58° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight at around 06:02, 19° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 2209
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 42818
HIP 29997
TYC 4345-2051-1
Position
Constellation:Camelopardalis
Magnitude:4.76 (V)[1]
4.78 (BT)[1]
4.76 (VT)[1]
B-V Color (mag):0.02
Right Ascension:06h18m50s [2]
Declination:+69°19'09" [2]
Distance:51.1 parsec
166.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):108.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):179.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):1.22

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme