The star HR 6800

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 6800
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , HR 6800 will become visible around 20:27 (PDT) as the dusk sky fades, 43° above your southern horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 01:47.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 6800
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 166460
HIP 89065
TYC 435-4798-1
Gaia DR2- 4469952548646272384
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:5.50 (V) [1]
7.04 (BT) [1]
5.62 (VT) [1]
5.09 (G) [2]
5.76 (BP) [2]
4.42 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.21
Right ascension:18h10m40s [2]
Declination:+03°19'27" [2]
Distance:124.1 parsec
404.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):18.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):103.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.03

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme