The star 43-Cam

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 43-Cam
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , 43-Cam is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at 05:54, 62° above your northern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 19:12 (EDT), 20° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:05, 62° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 43-Cam
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 2511
HD 49340
HIP 33104
TYC 4359-2043-1
Gaia DR2- 1103352840367457792
Position
Constellation:Camelopardalis
Magnitude:5.09 (V) [1]
4.95 (BT) [1]
5.08 (VT) [1]
5.05 (G) [2]
5.03 (BP) [2]
5.16 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.11
Right ascension:06h53m42s [2]
Declination:+68°53'18" [2]
Distance:325.2 parsec
1060.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):9.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):33.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.47
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme