The star 42-Cam

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 42-Cam
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , 42-Cam is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at 04:56, 64° above your northern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 18:47 (EDT), 21° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:10, 62° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 42-Cam
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 2490
HD 48879
HIP 32864
TYC 4359-2044-1
Gaia DR2- 1102797861873269504
Position
Constellation:Camelopardalis
Magnitude:5.11 (V) [1]
4.92 (BT) [1]
5.10 (VT) [1]
5.08 (G) [2]
5.03 (BP) [2]
5.25 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.15
Right ascension:06h50m57s [2]
Declination:+67°34'19" [2]
Distance:235.5 parsec
767.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):3.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):12.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.75
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme