The star 74-Oph

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 74-Oph
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 74-Oph will become visible around 20:05 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 51° above your southern horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 01:46.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 74-Oph
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 6866
HD 168656
HIP 89918
TYC 436-3545-1
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:4.86 (V) [1]
5.99 (BT) [1]
4.96 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.88
Right ascension:18h20m52s [1]
Declination:+03°22'37" [1]
Distance:79.9 parsec
260.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):9.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):11.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.35

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme