V2048 Oph (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of V2048 Oph
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , V2048 Oph is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 22:01, when it rises to an altitude of 19° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 02:38, 55° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:30, 47° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name V2048 Oph
Object Type Star
Other Names
66-Oph
HR 6712
HD 164284
HIP 88149
TYC 438-2741-1
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:
Variable
4.75 (V) [1]
4.64 (BT) [1]
4.74 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.09
Right ascension:18h00m15s [1]
Declination:+04°22'07" [1]
Distance:199.6 parsec
650.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):12.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):174.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.75

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme