The star HR 3352

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 3352
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , HR 3352 is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at 00:56, 54° above your northern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 18:23 (EST), 35° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:19, 39° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 3352
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 71973
NSV 4133
HIP 42249
TYC 4381-1827-1
Gaia DR2- 1124869634384221824
Position
Constellation:Camelopardalis
Magnitude:
Variable
6.32 (V) [1]
6.67 (BT) [1]
6.35 (VT) [1]
6.27 (G) [2]
6.41 (BP) [2]
6.05 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.27
Right ascension:08h36m48s [2]
Declination:+74°43'24" [2]
Distance:77.2 parsec
251.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):24.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):222.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.88
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme