The star 73-Oph

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 73-Oph
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , 73-Oph will become visible around 20:20 (PDT) as the dusk sky fades, 44° above your southern horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 01:37.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 73-Oph
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 6795
HD 166233
NSV 10287
HIP 88964
TYC 439-1445-1
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:
Variable
5.73 (V) [1]
6.15 (BT) [1]
5.77 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.33
Right ascension:18h09m33s [1]
Declination:+03°59'35" [1]
Distance:54.8 parsec
178.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):49.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):93.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.04

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme