Alfirk (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Alfirk
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , Alfirk is very well placed – it is close enough to the north celestial pole that it is high above the horizon all night.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Alfirk
Object Type Star
Other Names
β-Cep
8-Cep
HR 8238
HD 205021
HIP 106032
TYC 4465-2643-1
Position
Constellation:Cepheus
Magnitude:
Variable
3.23 (V) [2]
2.96 (BT) [1]
3.19 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.21
Right ascension:21h28m39s [2]
Declination:+70°33'38" [2]
Distance:210.1 parsec
684.9 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):15.1 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):56.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.38

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme