The star 11-Cep

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 11-Cep
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , 11-Cep is very well placed – it is close enough to the north celestial pole that it is high above the horizon all night.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 11-Cep
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8317
HD 206952
HIP 107119
TYC 4470-1875-1
Position
Constellation:Cepheus
Magnitude:4.54 (V) [1]
5.96 (BT) [1]
4.66 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):1.11
Right ascension:21h41m55s [1]
Declination:+71°18'41" [1]
Distance:55.9 parsec
182.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):152.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):51.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.80

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme