The star 24-Cep

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 24-Cep
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , 24-Cep is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at 23:01, 58° above your northern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 19:59 (EDT), 52° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:35, 36° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 24-Cep
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8468[1]
HD 210807
HIP 109400[3]
TYC 4471-1685-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 2230744513908056192[4]
Position
Constellation:Cepheus
Magnitude:4.79 (V) [2]
5.94 (BT) [2]
4.89 (VT) [2]
4.49 (G) [4]
5.03 (BP) [4]
3.96 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):0.90
Right ascension:22h09m48s [4]
Declination:+72°20'28" [4]
Distance:119.1 parsec
388.3 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):33.3 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):85.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.59
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme