HIP-109434 (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HIP-109434
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HIP-109434 is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at dusk, becoming accessible around 18:05 (EST), 47° above your north-western horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:01, 30° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HIP-109434
Object type Star
Other names
HR 8473[1]
HD 210873
HIP 109434[3]
TYC 4471-299-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 2230725272454627456[4]
Position
Constellation:Cepheus
Magnitude:6.34 (V) [2]
6.29 (BT) [2]
6.34 (VT) [2]
6.34 (G) [4]
6.33 (BP) [4]
6.39 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):-0.04
Right ascension:22h10m15s [4]
Declination:+72°06'40" [4]
Distance:172.9 parsec
563.6 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):23.3 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):200.3°
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.15
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme