The star 16-Cep

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 16-Cep
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , 16-Cep is very well placed – it is close enough to the north celestial pole that it is high above the horizon all night.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 16-Cep
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8400
HD 209369
HIP 108535
TYC 4474-1757-1
Gaia DR2- 2278918344568877056
Position
Constellation:Cepheus
Magnitude:5.05 (V) [1]
5.56 (BT) [1]
5.09 (VT) [1]
4.87 (G) [2]
5.17 (BP) [2]
4.54 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.40
Right ascension:21h59m14s [2]
Declination:+73°10'45" [2]
Distance:36.5 parsec
118.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):173.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):203.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.24

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme