The star O-Cep

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of O-Cep
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , O-Cep is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at 17:59, 63° above your northern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 17:36 (EST), 62° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:56, 19° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name O-Cep
Object Type Star
Other Names
34-Cep
HR 8872
HD 219916
NSV 14495
HIP 115088
TYC 4478-1361-1
Position
Constellation:Cepheus
Magnitude:
Variable
4.88 (V) [1]
6.00 (BT) [1]
4.97 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.88
Right ascension:23h18m37s [1]
Declination:+68°06'41" [1]
Distance:62.3 parsec
203.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):55.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):79.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.91

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme