VZ Cam (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of VZ Cam
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , VZ Cam is very well placed – it is close enough to the north celestial pole that it is high above the horizon all night.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name VZ Cam
Object Type Star
Other Names
VZ-Cam
HR 2742
HD 55966
HIP 36547
TYC 4539-1189-1
Gaia DR2- 1148730170578219136
Position
Constellation:Camelopardalis
Magnitude:
Variable
4.92 (V)[1]
6.97 (BT)[1]
5.09 (VT)[1]
2.77 (RP)[2]
3.70 (G)[2]
5.17 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):1.60
Right Ascension:07h31m04s [2]
Declination:+82°24'40" [2]
Distance:154.1 parsec
502.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):42.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):187.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-1.02

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme