The star HR 7010

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 7010
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , HR 7010 will become visible around 20:20 (PDT) as the dusk sky fades, 49° above your southern horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 02:22.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 7010
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 172424
HIP 91523
TYC 459-2523-1
Gaia DR2- 4286726391952772352
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:6.27 (V) [1]
7.47 (BT) [1]
6.37 (VT) [1]
6.00 (G) [2]
6.51 (BP) [2]
5.38 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.94
Right ascension:18h39m51s [2]
Declination:+07°21'30" [2]
Distance:147.5 parsec
480.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):45.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):180.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.43

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme