The star δ-Cet

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of δ-Cet
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , δ-Cet is visible between 20:49 and 05:41. It will become accessible around 20:49, when it rises to an altitude of 17° above your eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 01:17, 49° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 05:41 when it sinks below 18° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name δ-Cet
Object Type Star
Other Names
82-Cet
HR 779
HD 16582
HIP 12387
TYC 46-1633-1
Gaia DR2- 2498783458525738240
Position
Constellation:Cetus
Magnitude:
Variable
4.07 (V) [2]
3.80 (BT) [1]
4.04 (VT) [1]
3.99 (G) [3]
3.93 (BP) [3]
4.27 (RP) [3]
B-V Color (mag):-0.21
Right ascension:02h39m28s [3]
Declination:+00°19'42" [3]
Distance:213.3 parsec
695.4 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):12.2 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):112.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.58
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme