The star π-Cep

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of π-Cep
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , π-Cep is very well placed – it is close enough to the north celestial pole that it is high above the horizon all night.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name π-Cep
Object Type Star
Other Names
33-Cep
HR 8819
HD 218658
HIP 114222
TYC 4601-3531-1
Gaia DR2- 2232894437098037888
Position
Constellation:Cepheus
Magnitude:4.52 (V) [1]
5.57 (BT) [1]
4.61 (VT) [1]
4.20 (G) [2]
4.66 (BP) [2]
3.65 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.82
Right ascension:23h07m53s [2]
Declination:+75°23'14" [2]
Distance:72.8 parsec
237.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):32.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):167.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.21

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme