The star 2-UMi

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 2-UMi
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , 2-UMi is very well placed – it is close enough to the north celestial pole that it is high above the horizon all night.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 2-UMi
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 285
HD 5848
HIP 5372
TYC 4623-1236-1
Gaia DR2- 574112955677865600
Position
Constellation:Cepheus
Magnitude:4.23 (V)[1]
5.82 (BT)[1]
4.36 (VT)[1]
3.80 (G)[2]
4.54 (BP)[2]
3.19 (RP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):1.24
Right ascension:01h08m46s [2]
Declination:+86°15'25" [2]
Distance:86.5 parsec
282.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):81.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):98.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.45

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme