OV Cep (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of OV Cep
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , OV Cep is very well placed – it is close enough to the north celestial pole that it is high above the horizon all night.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name OV Cep
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 2609
HD 51802
HIP 37391
TYC 4626-748-1
Position
Constellation:Cepheus
Magnitude:
Variable
5.05 (V) [1]
7.15 (BT) [1]
5.23 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):1.63
Right ascension:07h40m30s [1]
Declination:+87°01'12" [1]
Distance:139.7 parsec
455.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):60.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):242.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.67

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme