The star HR 8702

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 8702
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , HR 8702 is very well placed – it is close enough to the north celestial pole that it is high above the horizon all night.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 8702
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 216446
HIP 112519
TYC 4650-3037-1
Gaia DR2- 2299721723039275264
Position
Constellation:Cepheus
Magnitude:4.78 (V)[1]
6.41 (BT)[1]
4.92 (VT)[1]
4.30 (G)[2]
5.05 (BP)[2]
3.63 (RP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):1.27
Right ascension:22h47m29s [2]
Declination:+83°09'14" [2]
Distance:97.9 parsec
319.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):53.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):27.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.17

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme