The star HR 1116

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 1116
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , HR 1116 is visible between 19:27 and 03:10. It will become accessible around 19:27, when it rises to an altitude of 22° above your south-eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 23:19, 47° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 03:10 when it sinks below 21° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 1116
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 22798
HIP 17086[3]
TYC 4719-1446-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 3250477261599098752[4]
Position
Constellation:Eridanus
Magnitude:6.23 (V) [2]
7.55 (BT) [2]
6.33 (VT) [2]
5.93 (G) [4]
6.47 (BP) [4]
5.30 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):1.03
Right ascension:03h39m38s [4]
Declination:-03°23'35" [4]
Distance:129.2 parsec
421.2 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):68.7 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):190.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.67
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme