Cursa (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Cursa
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , Cursa is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 23:17, when it reaches an altitude of 14° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 03:33, 43° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:21, 30° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Cursa
Object Type Star
Other Names
β-Eri
67-Eri
HR 1666[1]
HD 33111
NSV 1841
HIP 23875[5]
TYC 4759-1671-1[4]
Position
Constellation:Eridanus
Magnitude:
Variable
2.79 (V) [3]
2.98 (BT) [2]
2.81 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.15
Right ascension:05h07m51s [3]
Declination:-05°05'10" [3]
Distance:27.4 parsec
89.3 lightyrs [5]
Proper motion (speed):112.0 mas/yr [5]
Proper motion (pos ang):227.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.60
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme