The star 10-Mon

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 10-Mon
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , 10-Mon is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 18:58 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 41° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 20:29, 46° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 00:30, when it sinks below 19° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 10-Mon
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 2344
HD 45546
HIP 30772
TYC 4793-2716-1
Gaia DR2- 3104434698363107456
Position
Constellation:Monoceros
Magnitude:5.03 (V) [1]
4.81 (BT) [1]
5.01 (VT) [1]
4.99 (G) [2]
4.93 (BP) [2]
5.37 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.17
Right ascension:06h27m57s [2]
Declination:-04°45'43" [2]
Distance:306.2 parsec
998.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):2.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):232.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.40

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme