The star HR 2205

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 2205
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 2205 is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 01:30, when it rises to an altitude of 19° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 05:14, 42° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:03, 41° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 2205
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 42690
HIP 29417
TYC 4795-1771-1
Gaia DR2- 3019723202955454976
Position
Constellation:Monoceros
Magnitude:5.06 (V) [2]
4.80 (BT) [1]
5.03 (VT) [1]
4.97 (G) [3]
4.92 (BP) [3]
5.20 (RP) [3]
B-V Color (mag):-0.20
Right ascension:06h11m51s [3]
Declination:-06°33'01" [3]
Distance:270.6 parsec
882.2 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):3.5 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):264.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.10

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme