The star β-Mon

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of β-Mon
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , β-Mon is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is 15° below the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name β-Mon
Object Type Star
Other Names
11-Mon
HR 2356
HD 45725
NSV 2977
HIP 30867
TYC 4797-1880-1
Position
Constellation:Monoceros
Magnitude:
Variable
4.64 (V)[2]
3.60 (BT)[1]
3.74 (VT)[1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.12
Right Ascension:06h28m49s [2]
Declination:-07°01'58" [2]
Distance:211.9 parsec
690.7 lightyrs [1]
Proper motion (speed):12.0 mas/yr [1]
Proper motion (pos ang):247.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-1.99

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme