The star δ-Mon

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of δ-Mon
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , δ-Mon will become visible at around 20:53 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 31° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 4 hours and 15 minutes after the Sun at 23:55.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name δ-Mon
Object Type Star
Other Names
22-Mon
HR 2714
HD 55185
HIP 34769
TYC 4815-3816-1
Gaia DR2- 3110959269082743424
Position
Constellation:Monoceros
Magnitude:4.14 (V)[1]
4.13 (BT)[1]
4.14 (VT)[1]
6.99 (RP)[2]
4.04 (G)[2]
4.15 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.00
Right Ascension:07h11m51s [2]
Declination:-00°29'33" [2]
Distance:116.8 parsec
380.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):5.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):350.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-1.20

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme