V637 Mon (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of V637 Mon
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , V637 Mon is visible between 18:34 and 02:21. It will become accessible around 18:34, when it rises to an altitude of 20° above your south-eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 22:25, 43° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 02:21 when it sinks below 19° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name V637 Mon
Object Type Star
Other Names
19-Mon
HR 2648
HD 52918
HIP 33971
TYC 4822-3679-1
Gaia DR2- 3101768554465447936
Position
Constellation:Monoceros
Magnitude:
Variable
4.98 (V) [2]
4.72 (BT) [1]
4.94 (VT) [1]
4.91 (G) [3]
4.83 (BP) [3]
5.13 (RP) [3]
B-V Color (mag):-0.20
Right ascension:07h02m54s [3]
Declination:-04°14'21" [3]
Distance:384.1 parsec
1252.0 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):4.5 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):301.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.94
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme