The star 20-Mon

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 20-Mon
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , 20-Mon is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 18:58 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 37° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 21:11, 46° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 01:15, when it sinks below 19° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 20-Mon
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 2701
HD 54810
HIP 34622
TYC 4823-4552-1
Gaia DR2- 3059491988785706624
Position
Constellation:Monoceros
Magnitude:4.92 (V) [1]
6.20 (BT) [1]
5.03 (VT) [1]
4.57 (G) [2]
5.17 (BP) [2]
3.98 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.00
Right ascension:07h10m13s [2]
Declination:-04°14'10" [2]
Distance:59.4 parsec
193.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):217.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):359.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.05

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme