The star 25-Mon

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 25-Mon
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , 25-Mon is visible between 19:23 and 03:14. It will become accessible around 19:23, when it rises to an altitude of 20° above your south-eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 23:16, 44° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 03:14 when it sinks below 20° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 25-Mon
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 2927
HD 61064
NSV 3665
HIP 37088
TYC 4838-3344-1
Gaia DR2- 3057302723688977536
Position
Constellation:Monoceros
Magnitude:
Variable
5.14 (V) [1]
5.65 (BT) [1]
5.18 (VT) [1]
4.99 (G) [2]
5.27 (BP) [2]
4.66 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.40
Right ascension:07h37m16s [2]
Declination:-04°06'39" [2]
Distance:62.1 parsec
202.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):69.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):283.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.17
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme