The star ζ-Mon

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ζ-Mon
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , ζ-Mon is visible between 19:26 and 03:40. It will become accessible around 19:26, when it rises to an altitude of 18° above your eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 23:31, 44° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 03:40 when it sinks below 18° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ζ-Mon
Object Type Star
Other Names
29-Mon
HR 3188
HD 67594
HIP 39863
TYC 4851-2878-1
Gaia DR2- 3070413334695525760
Position
Constellation:Monoceros
Magnitude:4.36 (V) [1]
5.57 (BT) [1]
4.46 (VT) [1]
4.04 (G) [2]
4.60 (BP) [2]
3.50 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.95
Right ascension:08h08m35s [2]
Declination:-02°59'01" [2]
Distance:209.5 parsec
683.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):17.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):254.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.25
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme