The star HR 3272

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 3272
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 3272 is visible between 18:46 and 02:06. It will become accessible around 18:46, when it rises to an altitude of 22° above your south-eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 22:24, 43° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 02:06 when it sinks below 21° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 3272
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 70148
HIP 40859
TYC 4856-2260-1
Position
Constellation:Hydra
Magnitude:6.10 (V) [1]
7.85 (BT) [1]
6.25 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):1.36
Right ascension:08h20m17s [1]
Declination:-05°19'47" [1]
Distance:211.4 parsec
689.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):45.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):161.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.52

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme