The star HR 3493

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 3493
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , HR 3493 will become visible at around 21:37 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 22° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 3 hours and 18 minutes after the Sun at 23:38.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 3493
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 75140
HIP 43204
TYC 4876-1544-1
Gaia DR2- 5760189723970019072
Position
Constellation:Hydra
Magnitude:6.08 (V)[1]
7.76 (BT)[1]
6.22 (VT)[1]
4.94 (RP)[2]
5.67 (G)[2]
6.36 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):1.31
Right Ascension:08h48m04s [2]
Declination:-06°33'32" [2]
Distance:188.0 parsec
613.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):34.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):158.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-0.29

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme